Pulte Home Corp. v. Simerly , 322 Ga. App. 699 ( 2013 )
[…] Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Ga., 251 Ga. App. 699, 702 (1) (554 SE2d 623) (2001); Hubbard v. Dept. of Transp., 256 Ga. App. 342, 349-350 (3) (568 SE2d 559) (2002).

    OCGA § 51-1-6 authorizes a plaintiff to recover damages for the breach of a legal duty even when that duty arises from a statute that does not provide a private cause of action. OCGA § 51-1-6 does not create a legal duty but defines a tort and authorizes damages when a legal duty is breached.

    *706(Citation omitted.) Jenkins v. Wachovia Bank, 314 Ga. App. 257, 259 (1) (a) (724 SE2d 1) (2012). Specifically, OCGA § 51-1-6 provides:

    When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.

    The duties imposed by the GWQCA, Sedimentation Control Act, and the CWA fall within the ambit of OCGA § 51-1-6. See, e.g., Jenkins, supra, 314 Ga.