BOGGS, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] -
BOGGS, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I fully concur in Divisions 1, 2 (a) and 3 of the majority opinion, but respectfully dissent to Division 2 (b) because I believe that sufficient evidence supports Thomas’ misdemeanor obstruction conviction.
1. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-10-24 (a), “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” And, “[obstruction of the police in performing their lawful duty includes any act that directly interferes with, impedes, interrupts, or prevents or perverts the public administration of justice.” (Citation omitted.) Panzner v. State, 273 Ga. App. 868, 869 (616 SE2d 201) (2005).