Barfield v. Butterworth , 323 Ga. App. 156 ( 2013 )
[…] Onsager, 316 Ga. App. 190, 191 (728 SE2d 820) (2012) (applying best interest of child standard in custody dispute between child’s paternal great uncle, who was appointed temporary guardian by probate court, and her maternal great aunt and uncle).

    As Barfield maintains, “the right to custody of the child is ... the principal attribute of guardianship of the person.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Boddie v. Daniels, 288 Ga. 143, 144 (702 SE2d 172) (2010); see also OCGA § 29-2-22 (a) (1) (appointment of guardian vests in guardian the exclusive power, without court order, to “[t]ake custody of the person of the minor and establish the minor’s place of dwelling within this state”). What Barfield fails to acknowledge, however, is that the probate court did not, and under the circumstances of this case could not, purport to decide the issue of permanent custody by appointing a permanent guardian.