Barfield v. Butterworth , 323 Ga. App. 156 ( 2013 )
[…] App. 313; McFalls v. Onsager, 316 Ga. App. 190 (728 SE2d 820) (2012); Zinkhan v. Bruce, 305 Ga. App. 510 (699 SE2d 833) (2010). Given the utmost importance of cases involving the interests of our children and the apparent increase in litigation over subject matter jurisdiction, “the General Assembly may desire to provide the bench and bar with additional guidance on the appropriate limits and application of each court’s concurrent [and exclusive] jurisdiction.” Alizota, supra, 319 Ga. App. at 259 (Boggs, J., concurring specially).

    OCGA § 29-2-3 (b) provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, each parent shall be the natural guardian of any minor child of the parent, except that, if the parents are divorced and one parent has sole custody of the minor, that parent is the sole natural guardian of that minor. If the parents have joint legal custody, both parents are the natural guardians of that minor.