Mildred Toomer in Her Capacity as Administrator of the Estate of Milton McBride v. Metro Ambulance Services, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] is paraplegic. But he had not been properly secured in the stretcher for transport, and
    he fell off the stretcher onto pavement. McBride sustained multiple injuries in the fall,
    including a fractured neck and spine.
    2
    McBride died on June 26, 2017. A little less than ten months later, on April 10,
    2018, the administrator of McBride’s estate, Toomer, brought a personal-injury action
    against Metro seeking damages for medical expenses and pain and suffering. This
    was just before the two-year statute of limitations for personal-injury actions expired.
    See OCGA § 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two
    years after the right of action accrues. . . .”).
    During discovery, Toomer consulted with an expert forensic pathologist, Dr.
    Matthias Okoye. After reviewing the medical records and evidence, Dr. Okoye opined
    that McBride’s death was caused by complications from the neck fractures he