Mildred Toomer in Her Capacity as Administrator of the Estate of Milton McBride v. Metro Ambulance Services, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Second, even if Toomer were acting in different capacities in filing her initial
    and amended complaints, that would not end the inquiry. Complaints “may be
    amended to change the capacity of the plaintiff,” and the amended complaint will
    relate back to the original one if the three-part test in Morris, 201 Ga. App. at 659, is
    met. This test requires a plaintiff to show that (1) the claim “asserted in the amended
    Lafontaine v. Alexander, 
    343 Ga. App. 672
    , 679 (6) n. 8 (808 SE2d 50) (2017).
    4
    Code Section 9-2-41 provides that “No action for a tort shall abate by the
    death of either party. . . . The cause of action, in the case of the death of the plaintiff
    and in the event there is no right of survivorship in any other person, shall survive to
    the personal representative of the deceased plaintiff.” And OCGA § 51-4-5 provides
    that the administrator or executor of the decedent’s estate may bring a wrongful-death
    claim when “there is no person entitled to bring an action for the wrongful death of
    a decedent.” OCGA § 51-4-5 (a); see Seay v. Valdosta Kidney Clinic LLC 
    353 Ga.