Carter v. State , 324 Ga. App. 118 ( 2013 )
[…] All three women were indicted for armed robbery. Suggs and Harris entered guilty pleas for the lesser included offense of robbery, and Carter proceeded with a jury trial.

    Carter contends that the evidence against her was insufficient because it consisted solely of the uncorroborated testimony of Harris, an accomplice. Generally, the testimony of a single witness is sufficient to establish a fact, but in felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the accomplice’s testimony standing alone is insufficient. Former OCGA § 24-4-8, repealed and reinstated as OCGA § 24-14-8 (2013). However, “corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.” Former OCGA § 24-4-8. The corroborating evidence must be independent of the accomplice’s testimony and must connect the defendant to the crime, but it need not be sufficient by itself to warrant a conviction. Etchison v. State, 266 Ga. App. 528, 528-529 (1) (597 SE2d 583) (2004).