Sparrow v. State , 324 Ga. App. 163 ( 2013 )
[…] 3. Sparrow argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for waiting to object to the court’s consideration of his confession until his motion for directed verdict. Pretermitting the efficacy of counsel’s *167objection at that point, Sparrow cannot meet his burden under Strickland v. Washington9 in light of our ruling in Division 2.10

    Decided October 8, 2013. Russell K. Walker, for appellant. George H. Hartwig III, District Attorney, Marie R. Banks, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

    Judgment affirmed.

    McFadden and Boggs, JJ., concur.

    OCGA § 16-7-1 (b).

    See Short v. State, 234 Ga. App. 633, 634 (1) (507 SE2d 514) (1998).

    (Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).

    See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (“A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another . . . .”).