Wellstar Health Systems, Inc. v. Kemp , 324 Ga. App. 629 ( 2013 )
[…] He testified that the conversation ended with his agreement not to testify in other cases about which he had been approached, but that he would continue to (and that Sommers understood he would continue to) appear as an expert in the Kemp case. In any event, Stinnette’s contract with Northside and his attempt to have his testimony pre-cleared is not relevant to the determination of whether the Lawyers engaged in sanctionable conduct.

    227 FRD 448 (E.D. Vir. 2005) (memorandum order).

    Id. at 453-454 (A).

    See id.

    See Ga. Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 3.4. See also OCGA § 16-10-93 (a). See also Clos v. Pugia, 204 Ga. App. 843, 844-845 (1) (420 SE2d 774) (1992); OCGA § 15-1-3 (4) (“Every court has power... [t]o control, in the furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter appertaining thereto.”).

    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) St. Simons Waterfront v. Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, P.C., 293 Ga. 419, 429-430 (2) (746 SE2d 98) (2013).

    McKesson HBOC v. Adler, 254 Ga. App. 500, 503 (1) (562 SE2d 809) (2002).

    Moody v.