Anderson v. Atlanta Gas Light Co. , 324 Ga. App. 801 ( 2013 )
[…] (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data which are or will be admitted into evidence at the hearing or trial;
    (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
    (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

    In 2011, the Georgia General Assembly repealed the Evidence Code in its entirety and replaced it with a new Evidence Code, the provisions of which became effective on January 1, 2013, and apply to any motion, hearing or trial commenced on or after such date. Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, §§ 1, 101. Pursuant to that legislative act, former OCGA § 24-9-67.1 (b) was essentially reenacted as OCGA § 24-7-702 (b), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:
    (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
    (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
    (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact.

    See Mason v. Home Depot USA, 283 Ga. 271,279-280 (5) (658 SE2d 603) (2008) (expert’s testimony based solely on personal experience and opinion unsupported by scientific journals or reliable testing procedures was not the product of reliable principles and methods).

    See Kumho Tire Co. v. Carmichael, 526 U. S. 137, 141-142 (119 SCt 1167, 143 LE2d 238) (1999) (trial court is granted “the same broad latitude when it decides how to determine reliability as it enjoys in respect to its ultimate reliability determination”).