Coleman argues that by naming him and describing his prior conviction in its charge on impeachment of a witness by a prior conviction, the trial court “told the jury [that he] had, in fact, been convicted of the New York offense and it should be used as a basis for disbelieving him and inferring his guilt in the present case.” As such, Coleman argues that the trial court’s charge constituted an impermissible expression of opinion regarding what had been proven in the case and thus was reversible error under OCGA § 17-8-57.
“It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” OCGA § 17-8-57. “Even if defense counsel fails to raise an objection, if the trial court violates this statutory provision, we are required to order a new trial, and there can be no finding of harmless error.”
*705 (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Booker v. State, 322 Ga.