Sidner v. State, 304 Ga. App. 373, 374 (696 SE2d 398) (2010). We do not weigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Id. Instead, we apply the standard set forth in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979) and “determine only whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Sidner, 304 Ga. App. at 374.
OCGA § 16-8-40 (a) (2) provides:
A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another ... [b]y intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another [.]
The indictment alleged that Coleman committed robbery in that, with the intent to commit theft, he took United States currency belonging to the Bank of North Georgia from the person or immediate presence of the teller “by intimidation, and by placing [the teller] in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to herself or another.”
The teller’s testimony, including her identification of Coleman as the robber and her description of being very scared, was sufficient, standing alone, to establish the essential elements of the offense of robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. See Thomas v. State, 322 Ga.