State v. Alonso , 327 Ga. App. 271 ( 2014 )
[…] Smith v. State of Ga., 301 Ga. App. 870-871 (690 SE2d 208) (2010); State of Ga. v. Howell, 288 Ga. App. 176, 177-178 (653 SE2d 330) (2007). After Alonso and Espiritu filed timely claims on June 17, 2013, the State filed its complaint on July 10, 2013, seeking in rem forfeiture pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-49 (n) (5) and(o). The trial court dismissed the State’s forfeiture complaint on the basis that the State failed to file the complaint within 60 days from the date of seizure as required by OCGA § 16-13-49 (h) (2).

    OCGA § 16-13-49 (h) (2) provides: “Within 60 days from the date of seizure, a complaint for forfeiture shall be initiated as provided for in subsection (n), (o), or (p) of this Code section.” However, subsection (n) sets forth an alternative to immediately filing a civil complaint where the seized property is worth less than $25,000. In such a case, the State may simply provide notice of the seizure and wait for a claimant to file a claim.