-
ANDREWS, Presiding Judge. The State of Georgia initiated in rem forfeiture proceedings against personal property owned by Keenan Bullock and filed a complaint for forfeiture pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-49 (o).
1 Bullock appeals from the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the complaint on the basis that the State failed to hold a hearing within 60 days after service of the complaint as required by OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (5). For the following reasons, we reverse.Bullock was personally served with the complaint on February 5, 2013, and it is undisputed that he filed a timely answer. Under OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (5), “[i]f an answer is filed, a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause. . . .” “[I]t is the duty of the state to obtain a continuance if it does not invoke a hearing within the 60-day period.” State v. Henderson, 263 Ga. 508, 511, n. 7 (436 SE2d 209) (1993).