As such, this conduct did not involve the “initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings[.]”19 We distinguish between the surveillance and the subsequent letter to Jennifer Valade’s counsel and motion filed with the divorce court which disclosed the sexual relationship. The letter and motion constituted a “[c]laim”20 asserted in connection 16 See Meadow Springs Recovery, LLC v. Wofford,
319 Ga. App. 79, 83 (1) (734 SE2d 100) (2012). 17 See Slone v. Myers,
288 Ga. App. 8, 10-11 (2) (653 SE2d 323) (2007). 18 See Rogers, 349 Ga. App. at 781-782 (1) (a). 19 OCGA § 51-7-81. 20 See OCGA § 51-7-80 (2) (“‘Claim’ includes any allegation or contention of fact or law asserted in support of or in opposition to any civil proceeding, defense, motion, or appeal.”). 8 with the continuation of a civil proceeding.21 The surveillance of Rimert and Jennifer Valade did not fall within the abusive litigation statute’s definition of claim, as the act of surveilling another is not an allegation or contention of fact or law.22 Nor did the surveillance, standing