RANDY KELLEY v. THE CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2022 )
[…] policies of which he is a beneficiary.
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) 
    Id.
     Furthermore,
    uninsured motorist statutes are remedial in nature and must be broadly
    construed to accomplish the legislative purpose. That legislative purpose
    is to require some provision for first-party insurance coverage to
    facilitate indemnification for injuries to a person who is legally entitled
    to recover damages from an uninsured motorist.
    8
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) 
    Id.
    Turning to the relevant text, OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (1) provides:
    No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be
    issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle[5] or shall
    be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any
    motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state
    unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the
    insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or death of an
    insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured under
    the named insured’s policy sustained from the owner or operator of an
    uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of interests and costs.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Of note, the statute provides that “‘[u]ninsured motor vehicle’
    means a motor vehicle, other than a motor vehicle owned by or furnished for the
    regular use of the named insured, the spouse of the named insured, and, while