RANDY KELLEY v. THE CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2022 )
[…] designed primarily for that purpose.
    (Footnote omitted; emphasis supplied.) Id. As a result, the Court agreed that the
    definition of “motor vehicle” in OCGA § 33-7-11 “includes motor vehicles that,
    while designed primarily to operate off the public highways, are operating on the
    public highways at the time of an accident.”12 Id. at 520.
    Notably, Hinton does not foreclose entirely the possibility that there may be
    circumstances other than a garden-variety collision on a public roadway that may
    trigger UM benefits under OCGA § 33-7-11.13 However, there is no indication that
    12
    In fact, the broader definition of “motor vehicle” we adopt herein would
    include farm tractors and motorcycles. See Hinton, 
    267 Ga. at 517-518
    ; compare
    OCGA § 33-34-2 (2) (“‘Motor vehicle’ means a vehicle having more than three
    load-bearing wheels of a kind required to be registered under the laws of this state
    relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets,
    roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular power. The term
    includes a trailer drawn by or attached to such a vehicle and also includes without
    limitation a low-speed vehicle.”).
    13
    Contrary to the Kelleys’ argument, this Court has not concluded broadly that
    a motorized bathtub satisfied the definition of a “motor vehicle.” In Horne v. Govt.
    Employees Ins. Co., the victim died when a motorized bathtub, constructed for an