(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Carr v. State, 267 Ga. 701, 712 (10) (482 SE2d 314) (1997). Indeed, in order to ensure that the prosecutor did not let her “excessive] ... zeal or the eager quest for victory in [this] case” lead her to forget her duty “to see that justice is done and nothing more” (id.), the trial court would have been well within its right to control the courtroom by putting an end to the display of the prosecutor, even absent an objection from defense counsel. See OCGA § 15-1-3 (4) (“Every court has power . . . [t]o control, in the furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter appertaining thereto”).
In any event, because it was reasonable for Arora to pursue a strategy that would allow the potentially inappropriate antics of the prosecutor to backfire against her, we find no merit to Joseph’s claim that Arora provided ineffective assistance in this regard.