[Cits.] Thus, the rule against mutually exclusive verdicts applies to multiple guilty verdicts which cannot be logically reconciled; the rule is not implicated where . . . verdicts of guilty and not guilty are returned. [Cit.]
Shepherd v. State, 280 Ga. 245, 248 (1) (626 SE2d 96) (2006).
Here, the evidence authorized the jury to logically conclude that Sonya had committed several acts of abuse against her son, some of which may have been non-felony acts of abuse that inadvertently led to or contributed to her son’s death (see OCGA § 16-5-3), and others that may have constituted felony cruelty to children, which would have served as the underlying basis for the felony murder conviction.
*351 See OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain”). The verdicts here were not mutually exclusive, and this enumeration lacks merit.5. Sonya claims that the trial court erred by failing to properly advise her regarding her right to testify when her counsel announced that Sonya would not be testifying on her own behalf.