EDWARD E. WILLIAMS v. DEKALB COUNTY ( 2022 )
[…] 11
    Two other Code sections define “written instrument.” See OCGA §§ 10-1-
    430, 45-17-12. In Part 5 (“Limited Edition Art Reproductions”) of Article 15
    (“Deceptive or Unfair Practices”), the definition of “written instrument” does not
    include affidavits. See OCGA § 10-1-430 (“‘Written instrument’ means a written or
    printed agreement, bill of sale, invoice, certificate of authenticity, catalogue, note,
    memorandum, or label describing a multiple which is to be sold, exchanged, or
    consigned by an art dealer.”). However, OCGA § 45-17-12, identified by the heading
    “Authority of notaries who are stockholders, directors, officers, or employees of
    banks or other corporations to witness execution of written instruments[,]” contains
    a definition of “written instrument” to be narrowly limited to that Code section that
    does include affidavits. See OCGA § 45-17-12 (a) (2) (“As used in this Code section,
    the term . . . ‘Written instrument,’ without limiting the generality of meaning of such
    words, means deeds, mortgages, bills of sale to secure debt, deeds to secure debt,
    deeds of trust, contracts, legal pleadings, affidavits, certificates, or any other like
    instruments.”); see also OCGA § 45-17-12 (b) (“It shall be lawful for any notary
    public who is a stockholder, director, officer, or employee of a bank or other
    corporation to take the acknowledgment of any party to any written instrument
    executed to or by such corporation.”). Therefore, due to the express limitation
    contained in OCGA § 45-17-12 (a), the definition of “written instrument” in OCGA
    § 45-17-12 (a) (2) is not in pari materia with the Civil Practice Act and need not be