EDWARD E. WILLIAMS v. DEKALB COUNTY ( 2022 )
[…] Marinello, 
    217 Ga. App. 319
    , 320 (2) (457 SE2d
    31
    (b) Conversion to Summary Judgment Motion. In view of our decision that the
    affidavits were not “written instruments,” they, in effect, represented matters outside
    the pleadings. “[B]ecause the trial court considered matters outside the pleadings,
    [Williams’] motion for judgment on the pleadings was converted to one for summary
    judgment.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Sims v. First Acceptance Ins. Co. of
    Ga., 
    322 Ga. App. 361
    , 363 (3) (a) (745 SE2d 306) (2013); see also OCGA § 9-11-12
    (c) (“If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are
    presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for
    summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all
    251) (1995); Christner v. Eason, 
    146 Ga. App. 139
    , 140 (245 SE2d 489) (1978). The
    case upon which Seaboard relied, White v. Augusta Motel Hotel Investment Co., 
    119 Ga. App. 351
     (1) (167 SE2d 161) (1969), merely stated that “if nothing extraneous