A22D0411 (June 21, 2022), and the direct appeal has been docketed as the instant case. We, however, lack jurisdiction over the direct appeal. Where, as here, the underlying action involves rights and obligations arising out of a divorce decree and does not involve child custody, the case is a domestic relations matter within the meaning of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2). See Walker v. Estate of Mays,
279 Ga. 652, 653 (1) (619 SE2d 679) (2005). Appeals in such matters must be initiated by filing an application for discretionary review. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) (a discretionary application is required to appeal “judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases including . . . granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony judgment or orders”); accord Voyles v. Voyles,
301 Ga. 44, 47 (799 SE2d 160) (2017) (an appeal in a domestic relations case in which custody is not at issue must be brought by discretionary application). “[C]ompliance with the discretionary appeals procedure is jurisdictional.” Fabe v. Floyd,
199 Ga.