Rosemary O'Neill v. Cheree M. Hairston ( 2022 )
[…] pictorial representations of matters about which the witness has properly
    testified, and as being a desirable expediency by which to illustrate the
    witness’s testimony as to the location of the land thus represented.
    Id.; accord Clark v. Stafford, 
    239 Ga. App. 69
    , 70 (522 SE2d 6) (1999).
    Here, Hairston does not assert that her survey was conducted in accordance
    with OCGA § 36-7-12. She, nonetheless, maintains that the trial court properly
    granted her summary judgment because “it is a verifiable uncontroverted fact that
    3
    OCGA § 36-7-12 provides: “Surveys or plats of lands within his county, made
    by the county surveyor under order of court and on notice to all the parties, signed by
    him officially, and stating the contents, courses, and distances of any land surveyed
    by him are presumptive evidence of the facts if all the requisites of the law touching
    such surveys and the reports thereof are complied with.”
    6
    [O’Neill’s] fence . . . extends onto [her] property[.]” According to Hairston,
    regardless of the testimony and picture exhibits tendered by O’Neill, O’Neill failed
    to demonstrate a “genuine” material issue of fact. Without citing any authority,