Ronnie Pate v. State ( 2022 )
[…] issue of Pate’s justification defense was for the jury to decide, and the jury was free
    to reject it. Williams v. State, __ Ga. __ (1) (__ SE2d __) (Case No. S22A0210,
    decided Feb. 15, 2022).
    The trial court made clear that her ruling on the motion for immunity was
    founded on a credibility determination. We must defer to that determination. So there
    is no reason for us to address whether Pate made a prima facia showing.
    3. Immunity from prosecution.
    In his amended motion for immunity from prosecution, Pate argued that he
    used force in accordance with OCGA §§ 16-3-21 and 16-3-23. OCGA § 16-3-21
    provides in part:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when
    and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or
    force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against
    such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as
    provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force
    which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if
    he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent
    4
    death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to
    prevent the commission of a forcible felony.
    OCGA § 16-3-21 (a). OCGA § 16-3-23 provides in part:
    A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when
    and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or
    force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry
    into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the
    use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily
    harm only if:
    (1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner
    and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for
    the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person
    dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the
    assault or offer of personal violence;
    (2) That force is used against another person who is not a member of the
    family or household and who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has
    unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using such
    force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry
    occurred; or
    (3) The person using such force reasonably believes that the entry is
    made or attempted for the purpose of committing a felony therein and
    that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of the felony.
    5
    OCGA § 16-3-23. A person who uses force in accordance with OCGA §§ 16-3-21 or
    16-3-23 “shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor” except in certain
    circumstances not at issue here. OCGA § 16-3-24.2. (Pate also argues on appeal that