Wachovia Ins. Svcs. v. Fallon,
299 Ga. App. 440, 446 (3) (a) n. 3 (682 SE2d 657) (2009). But to qualify, Dave was required to have a mental illness, a developmental disability, or a mental illness co-occurring with a substance abuse disorder. OCGA § 15-1-16 (b) (2). A mental illness is defined as “a disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” OCGA § 37-1-1 (12). See OCGA § 15-1-16 (a) (2) (the term “mental illness,” as used in the Code section addressing mental health court divisions, “shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37- 1-1”).