But Dave was represented by counsel. We do not decide whether this would have been sufficient notice if she had been pro se. It was insufficient because the law required that the notice be served on Dave’s counsel, which did not occur. Our rules of both criminal and civil procedure require that service of written notice be made upon a party’s attorney. In criminal proceedings, “every written notice . . . shall be served upon each party[,]” OCGA § 17-1-1 (a), and “[w]here service is required to be made, the service shall be made upon the party’s attorney unless service upon the party himself is ordered by the court.” OCGA § 17-1-1 (b) (1) (emphasis supplied). The same is true in civil proceedings.