Teresa C. Robinson v. Citi Bank, N.A . Successor by Merger to Citibank (South Dakota), N. A. ( 2022 )
[…] At that point, a filed foreign judgment has “the same effect and is subject to the same
    procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or
    satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed and may be enforced or
    satisfied in like manner.”5 And Robinson makes no assertion that Citi Bank failed to
    properly authenticate the North Carolina judgment filed in the State Court of Carroll
    County or to otherwise satisfy the statutory filing requirements.6
    As for the revival of dormant judgments, under OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) (1), a
    judgment becomes dormant and shall not be enforced “[w]hen seven years shall
    elapse after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is
    entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was
    4
    Id.
    5
    Id.; accord First Merit Credit Servs. v. Fairway Aviation, LLC, 
    359 Ga. App. 829
    , 833 (2) (860 SE2d 126) (2021); Corzo Trucking Corp. v. West, 
    281 Ga. App. 361
    , 362 (636 SE2d 39) (2006); Wright v. Tr. Co. Bank, 
    219 Ga. App. 551
    , 552 (466