Bc Eav, LLC v. Gwendolyn Dralle Havlik ( 2022 )
[…] adverse possession where the possession: (i) is “in the right of the possessor and not
    6
    of another”; (ii) did not originate in fraud, except as provided in OCGA § 44-5-162;2
    (iii) is “public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable”; and (iv) is
    “accompanied by a claim of right.” Accord Simmons v. Community Renewal &
    Redemption, 
    286 Ga. 6
    , 6 (1) (685 SE2d 75) (2009); Ga. Power Co. v. Irvin, 
    267 Ga. 760
    , 761-762 (1) & n. 2 (482 SE2d 362) (1997). And under OCGA § 44-5-164,
    “[p]ossession of real property under written evidence of title in conformance with the
    requirements of Code Section 44-5-161 for a period of seven years shall confer good
    title by prescription to the property” (with exceptions not relevant here), unless “the
    written title is forged or fraudulent and . . . the person claiming adverse possession
    had actual notice of such forgery or fraud when he commenced his possession.”