Bc Eav, LLC v. Gwendolyn Dralle Havlik ( 2022 )
[…] requirements of Code Section 44-5-161 for a period of seven years shall confer good
    title by prescription to the property” (with exceptions not relevant here), unless “the
    written title is forged or fraudulent and . . . the person claiming adverse possession
    had actual notice of such forgery or fraud when he commenced his possession.”
    Moreover, “[p]rescriptive title may be obtained by tacking on successive
    possession in the chain of title . . . .” Nebb v. Butler, 
    257 Ga. 145
    , 145 (357 SE2d
    257) (1987); see OCGA § 44-5-172 (“An inchoate prescriptive title may be
    transferred by a person in possession to his successor so that successive possessions
    may be tacked to make out the prescription.”). Adverse possession under color of title
    2
    OCGA § 44-5-162 provides that “(a) [i]n order for fraud to prevent the
    possession of property from being the foundation of prescription, such fraud must be