Bc Eav, LLC v. Gwendolyn Dralle Havlik ( 2022 )
[…] had actual notice of such forgery or fraud when he commenced his possession.”
    Moreover, “[p]rescriptive title may be obtained by tacking on successive
    possession in the chain of title . . . .” Nebb v. Butler, 
    257 Ga. 145
    , 145 (357 SE2d
    257) (1987); see OCGA § 44-5-172 (“An inchoate prescriptive title may be
    transferred by a person in possession to his successor so that successive possessions
    may be tacked to make out the prescription.”). Adverse possession under color of title
    2
    OCGA § 44-5-162 provides that “(a) [i]n order for fraud to prevent the
    possession of property from being the foundation of prescription, such fraud must be
    actual or positive and not merely constructive or legal”; and “(b) [w]hen actual or
    positive fraud prevents or deters another party from acting, prescription shall not run
    until such fraud is discovered.”
    7
    therefore may be established by showing that one or more predecessors-in-interest
    satisfied all of the requirements of OCGA § 44-5-164 for the requisite seven-year
    period. See Wisenbaker v. Warren, 
    196 Ga. App. 551
    , 553-554 (3) (396 SE2d 528)
    (1990).