Johnie Flakes v. State ( 2022 )
[…] § 27-3-9 (b) (1984), necessarily required proof that the hunter knew the land was
    baited. However, neither of these cases address offenses against children. See, e.g.,
    Schultz v. State, 
    267 Ga. App. 240
    , 241 (1) (599 SE2d 247) (2004) (“The legislature
    has carefully worded the child molestation statute so that the defendant’s knowledge
    of the age of the victim is not an element of the crime, just as it is not an element of
    the crime of statutory rape.”). Moreover, neither Moody nor Price address statutes
    with a malicious intent element, as here. See OCGA §§ 16-12-37; 27-3-9 (b).
    6
    of child cruelty in the first degree); compare OCGA § 16-5-70 (d) (2) (elements of
    child cruelty in the third degree include “having knowledge that a child under the age
    of 18 is present[.]”); Brown v. State, 
    233 Ga. App. 195
    , 196-197 (2) (504 SE2d 35 )
    (1998) (contributing to the delinquency of a minor requires proof that accused knew
    the age of the minor under the provisions of OCGA § 16-12-1 (b) (4)). This claim of
    error thus fails.