Johnie Flakes v. State ( 2022 )
[…] of 18 is present[.]”); Brown v. State, 
    233 Ga. App. 195
    , 196-197 (2) (504 SE2d 35 )
    (1998) (contributing to the delinquency of a minor requires proof that accused knew
    the age of the minor under the provisions of OCGA § 16-12-1 (b) (4)). This claim of
    error thus fails.
    (b) Criminal damage to property.
    Flakes next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting this
    conviction, asserting the State did not demonstrate the requisite monetary amount of
    damage to M. G.’s phone, pursuant to OCGA § 16-7-23 (a) (1). We conclude there
    was sufficient evidence to satisfy this element of the offense.
    OCGA § 16-7-23 (a) (1) provides that criminal damage to property in the
    second degree occurs when one “[i]ntentionally damages any property of another
    person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00[.]”
    As we have explained,
    7
    the value of the damage to property (for which the defendant is
    responsible) is an essential element of the indicted crimes. And under
    OCGA § 16-7-23, the value of damage to the property of another may
    be established by several means.