Cameron Jerome White v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 303 Ga. 358
    , 370 (II) (b) n.4 (812 SE2d 244) (2018) (“We have
    adopted the same four-pronged standard for plain-error review that federal courts
    apply in criminal cases, first for jury instructions under OCGA § 17-8-58 (b), and
    then for evidentiary issues under OCGA § 24-1-103.” (citations omitted)); see also
    OCGA § 24-1-103 (d) (providing that, for rulings on evidence, “[n]othing in this
    Code section shall preclude a court from taking notice of plain errors affecting
    substantial rights although such errors were not brought to the attention of the
    court”); OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of
    this [Criminal Procedure] Code section shall preclude appellate review of such
    portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain
    error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be
    considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided
    in subsection (a) of this Code section.”). Indeed, our Supreme Court has declined to
    apply plain error review to other issues. See Gates v. State, 
    298 Ga. 324
    , 328 (4) (781
    SE2d 772) (2016) (“[B]ecause [appellant] did not object to the prosecutor’s argument