356 Ga. App. 862, 865 (1) (849 SE2d 718) (2020). Accord Jackson v. Virginia,
[…] We disagree. 4 Here, there was sufficient evidence for a jury to find White guilty of rape beyond a reasonable doubt: the victim testified at trial that White forcibly had intercourse with her without her consent, the victim made an immediate outcry after the rape, and there was DNA evidence connecting White to the crime. See OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) (a person “commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . a woman forcibly and against her will;” carnal knowledge occurs “when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ”); OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact”). See also Curgil v. State,
363 Ga. App. 355(871 SE2d 322) (2022) (the victim’s testimony alone was sufficient to establish the elements of rape).