356 Ga. App. 862, 865 (1) (849 SE2d 718) (2020). Accord Jackson v. Virginia,
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the State argued that OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) and (c) mandated that the trial court 9 sentence White to life without the possibility of parole. White’s counsel then instructed the trial court that OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) and (c) did not deprive the trial court of the discretion to impose a split sentence, and requested that the trial court sentence White to the minimum sentence available to the trial court’s discretion—that is, 25 years to serve followed by life on probation. See OCGA § 16-6-1 (b) (a person convicted of rape “shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, by imprisonment for life, or by a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation for life,”and any person convicted of rape shall “in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of [OCGA § ] 17-10-7); Pritchett v. State,
267 Ga.