George Curtis Hughes v. State ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    272 Ga. 217
    , 219 (2) (526 SE2d 560) (2000), Hughes contends that because he
    submitted only lay witnesses to factually support his insanity defense, the State could
    not rebut this evidence with the testimony of Dr. Perri. He contends that trial counsel
    lost this procedural limitation by examining Dr. Perri and inviting him to give
    harmful opinion evidence that was detrimental to his defense.
    Hughes’ argument is flawed because the expert was called as a witness by the
    trial court, not the State, pursuant to the procedure outlined in OCGA § 17-7-130.1,
    which provides:
    At the trial of a criminal case in which the defendant intends to interpose
    the defense of insanity, evidence may be introduced to prove the
    defendant’s sanity or insanity at the time at which he is alleged to have
    committed the offense charged in the indictment or information. When
    notice of an insanity defense is filed, the court shall appoint at least one
    psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the defendant and to
    testify at the trial. This testimony shall follow the presentation of the
    evidence for the prosecution and for the defense, including testimony of
    any medical experts employed by the state or by the defense. The
    medical witnesses appointed by the court may be cross-examined by
    both the prosecution and the defense, and each side may introduce
    evidence in rebuttal to the testimony of such a medical witness.
    12
    Id. As the Supreme Court of Georgia explained in Danenberg v. State, 
    291 Ga. 439
    (729 SE2d 315) (2012), when the trial court appoints an expert pursuant to OCGA §
    17-7-130.1, the expert should not be considered an expert of the State, even if the