George Curtis Hughes v. State ( 2022 )
[…] , 447 (2)
    (b) (841 SE2d 696) (2020), and “has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the
    evidence that he was insane at the time the crime was committed.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) McElrath v. State, 
    308 Ga. 104
    , 106 (1) (b) (839 SE2d 573)
    (2020). OCGA § 16-3-2 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if,
    14
    at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person did
    not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such
    act, omission, or negligence.” Under OCGA § 16-3-3, “[a] person shall not be found
    guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the
    crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted
    as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his
    will to resist committing the crime.” “[A] defendant who can distinguish between
    right and wrong and who commits a criminal act he recognizes is wrong but which
    he is compelled to commit by an uncontrollable impulse or compulsion has no
    insanity defense under Georgia law.” (Punctuation omitted; emphasis in original.)