George Curtis Hughes v. State ( 2022 )
[…] ineffective assistance of counsel. An examination of the law concerning an insanity
    defense demonstrates the weakness of Hughes’ claim of insanity in this case.
    “A defendant is presumed to be sane,” Hudson v. State, 
    308 Ga. 443
    , 447 (2)
    (b) (841 SE2d 696) (2020), and “has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the
    evidence that he was insane at the time the crime was committed.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) McElrath v. State, 
    308 Ga. 104
    , 106 (1) (b) (839 SE2d 573)
    (2020). OCGA § 16-3-2 provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if,
    14
    at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person did
    not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such
    act, omission, or negligence.” Under OCGA § 16-3-3, “[a] person shall not be found
    guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the
    crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted