Jackson v. Nowland , 338 Ga. App. 614 ( 2016 )
[…] As with any contract, we look first to the language of the [t]rust documents themselves to determine [the settlor’s] intent.

    (Citations, punctuation and footnote omitted.) Rose v. Waldrip, 316 Ga. App. 812, 815 (1) (a) (730 SE2d 529) (2012). Where there is any evidence to support the findings of the trial court, those findings will be upheld on appeal. Id. at 815 (1). Where there is an issue of law, and not of fact, the appellate court will apply the plain legal error standard of review. Id. See also OCGA § 13-2-1 (“The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court”).

    Georgia statutory law is abundantly clear that the purpose of contract construction is to arrive at the intent of the parties.