However, he testified that he did not buy the rims because they were separated from the tires and would not fit in the Expedition.
The jury found McCants guilty, and he appeals. His sole enumeration of error is that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of trafficking as charged in the indictment. The indictment charged him, inter alia, with knowing possession of more than 400 grams of cocaine. McCants argues only that the State failed to prove that he knowingly possessed the amount indicated.
The applicable version of OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1) states:
4 Any person who ... is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine ... commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows: . . . (C) If the quantity of . . . the mixture involved is 400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall pay a fine of $1 million.
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1). Our Supreme Court, in Scott v. State, 295 Ga. 39, 40 (1) (757 SE2d 106) (2014), determined