Sarah Jenkins v. Kyle C. Keown ( 2019 )
[…] an order granting the motion and dismissing the case on the ground that the Jenkinses
    did not perfect service against Keown in the original action, so the renewal action was
    invalid. The Jenkinses now appeal.
    1. The Jenkinses argue that the trial court erred by ruling that Keown had not
    been properly served in the original action when they left a copy of the complaint and
    summons with Keown’s mother at 1508 Village Way in Jesup, Georgia, in June 2016.
    We begin our analysis with the general rule with respect to renewal actions.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-61 (a), a plaintiff may recommence an action
    after voluntarily dismissing it by filing a new complaint “within the
    original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the
    discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later.” But the privilege of
    renewal under this statute applies only to actions that are valid prior to
    dismissal. To constitute a valid action, the complaint must be served
    personally on the defendant. The original suit is void if service was