Jeremy Ryan Hilley v. State ( 2017 )
[…] aggravated child molestation, given that neither crime required proof that the
    defendant was communicating with an actual child victim, when the defendant “took
    substantial steps to meet with [the person believed to be a child] to engage in sexual
    activity that would constitute child molestation”); Jackson, supra.
    2. Hilley first argues that the trial court erred in failing to make findings of fact
    and conclusions of law sufficient to show that it exercised its discretion in denying
    his motion for new trial on the general grounds. We disagree.
    OCGA § 5-5-20 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial “[i]n any case
    when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice
    and equity,” and OCGA § 5-5-21 empowers the court to grant a new trial “where the
    verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though
    there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” As the Supreme
    Court of Georgia has previously noted, these two statutes, read together, give the trial
    court
    broad discretion to sit as a thirteenth juror and weigh the evidence on a
    motion for new trial alleging these general grounds. Our sovereign, the