John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P. , 343 Ga. App. 637 ( 2017 )
[…] no evidence of an original undertaking as defined in Zambetti’s proposed charge.
    Zambetti has not appealed the trial court’s refusal to give that charge.
    7
    Zambetti countered that without a charge on original undertaking, he should
    be able to argue the Statute of Frauds to the jury, that is, he should be able to argue
    that the agreement to pay attorney fees was in fact a guarantee by Zambetti to pay
    Cheeley Investments’ attorney fees, and that such a promise must be in writing under
    the Statute of Frauds as a promise to pay the debt of another. See OCGA § 13-5-30
    (2) (“A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another” must be in
    writing). Cheeley Investments noted that Zambetti did not include this defense in the
    consolidated pretrial order. And the court disagreed with Zambetti’s contention that
    he had implicitly raised the defense in the pretrial order and ruled: “If you have not