John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P. , 343 Ga. App. 637 ( 2017 )
[…] Zambetti,
    
    332 Ga. App. 115
    . The Forsyth action eventually went to trial, the trial court denied
    Zambetti’s motion for a directed verdict, and the jury agreed that Zambetti personally
    had entered into an oral contract and breached it and that he was liable in promissory
    estoppel as well, based on the same promise. The jury awarded Cheeley Investments
    all of the attorney fees and expenses it incurred in the Gwinnett County action, as
    well as an additional award of $170,753.11 in expenses of litigation under OCGA §
    13-6-11,3 for a total of $522,294.96.4
    3
    OCGA § 13-6-11 provides: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be
    allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has
    made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been
    stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the
    jury may allow them.”
    4
    Thus, the facts of this case involve two attorney fee awards: the fees assessed
    against JRD in the Gwinnett action and the fees assessed against Zambetti in the
    Forsyth action.
    5
    1. Zambetti contends the trial court erred by failing to charge the jury (1) that