John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P. , 343 Ga. App. 637 ( 2017 )
[…] 12
    liability. He argues that the jury therefore erroneously was allowed to pierce the
    corporate veil and hold him personally liable rather than placing the obligation on
    JRD, the company he represented.
    But again, Zambetti did not file a proposed charge on corporations being a
    separate legal entity and did not ask for one during the charge conference. Nor did he
    raise an objection once the court read the jury charges; he only reiterated his earlier
    objections, which did not include any objections about the lack of a charge on the
    corporate form. See OCGA § 5-5-24 (a) (“in all civil cases, no party may complain
    of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto
    before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and
    the grounds of his objection”); cf. American Material Svcs. v. Giddens, 
    296 Ga. App. 643
    , 646 (2) (675 SE2d 540) (2009) (appellant waived theories of liability by failing
    to submit requests to charge on those theories). Accordingly, our review is limited to