John Zambetti v. Cheeley Investments, L. P. , 343 Ga. App. 637 ( 2017 )
[…] We therefore find no substantial error harmful as a matter of law in the
    trial court’s charge on promissory estoppel. Accordingly, for all the reasons given
    above, we find no reversible error by the trial court in not charging the jury on
    forbearance as consideration for promissory estoppel, and reasonable reliance and due
    diligence, as separate elements of promissory estoppel.
    2. Zambetti next contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for
    directed verdict. He argues on appeal as he did in his motion for directed verdict that
    11
    See OCGA § 13-3-44 (a) (“A promise which the promisor should reasonably
    expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person
    and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be
    avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be
    limited as justice requires.”).
    16
    there was no evidence that his promise was an “original undertaking” as defined
    above and no evidence of any consideration to support his oral promise.
    “A directed verdict is authorized only when there is no conflict in the evidence