Robert L. Lafontaine v. Thomas P. Watley , 343 Ga. App. 672 ( 2017 )
[…] judgment to the Defendants on their claim for fraud, arguing that Watley’s reckless,
    if not knowingly false, representations regarding the placement of the utilities are
    sufficient to sustain an action for fraud. We agree that there is sufficient evidence
    such that the jury should decide on the disposition of this claim.
    Under Georgia law, “[w]ilfull representation of a material fact, made to induce
    the other to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of
    action.” OCGA § 51-6-2 (a). “Although knowledge is an essential element of this tort,
    recklessness can rise to the level of knowledge. A fraudulent or reckless
    representation of facts as true when they are not, if intended to deceive, is equivalent
    to a knowledge of their falsehood even if the party making the representation does not
    know that such facts are false.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Plane v. Uniforce
    MIS Svcs. of Ga., Inc., 
    223 Ga. App. 731
    , 734 (2) (479 SE2d 18) (1996). Accord
    Stinson v. Artistic Pools, Inc., 
    236 Ga. App. 768
    , 769 (2) (513 SE2d 510) (1999)