TAYLOR v. the STATE. ( 2017 )
[…] must show evidence of an arrest, confinement, or detention, and detention for a brief
    amount of time is sufficient. It is for the jury to decide if the detention amounted to
    17
    false imprisonment.” Id. at 154 (citations and punctuation omitted). As the State
    satisfied the burden of establishing confinement of the victim by Taylor and his
    accomplices, there was sufficient evidence to support his conviction for this offense.
    (g) Taylor next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the
    State on his conviction for kidnapping. OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides that “[a] person
    commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another
    person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his
    or her will.” This Court has explained that “[t]he only difference between kidnapping
    and false imprisonment is the element of asportation.” Curtis v. State, 
    310 Ga. App. 782
    , 787 (2) (714 SE2d 666) (2011). With regard to asportation, OCGA § 16-5-40 (b)
    provides that