TAYLOR v. the STATE. ( 2017 )
[…] evidence presented at trial and therefore did not abuse its discretion by denying
    Taylor’s motion for a new trial on these grounds.
    3. Finally, Taylor contends that the trial court erred by providing an erroneous
    definition of the offense of possession of a weapon during a crime when it instructed
    the jury. We find no error here.
    We review the jury instructions at issue in this case for plain error, as Taylor
    did not object below. See Henderson v. State, 
    333 Ga. App. 759
    , 760 (1) (777 SE2d
    48) (2015) (citing OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) and noting that the failure to object regarding
    a jury instruction at trial precludes appellate review unless “the jury charge
    constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”).
    23
    As noted in Division 1 (h), supra, OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) provides, in relevant
    part, that “[a]ny person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person
    a firearm . . . during the commission of, or the attempt to commit . . . [a]ny crime