TAYLOR v. the STATE. ( 2017 )
[…] damage to property in the first degree. However, because in this case the jury heard
    the testimony of the victim who was struck by the door and was able to see in the
    courtroom each of the men who were alleged to have rammed open the door, the jury,
    as trier of fact, could determine whether the force applied by the three defendants was
    sufficient to present a risk of death to anyone struck by the door.
    14
    commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes . . . visible bodily
    harm to another.” OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (b) goes on to provide that “[a]s used in this
    Code section, the term ‘visible bodily harm’ means bodily harm capable of being
    perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to,
    substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts,
    or substantial bruises to body parts.”
    In this case, the indictment alleged, and the evidence established, that Taylor
    and his accomplices committed this act by kicking down the door to the victim’s
    apartment and causing injury to her head. The evidence established that the victim