TAYLOR v. the STATE. ( 2017 )
[…] that the act was done with the intent to rob the victim. The evidence thus established
    each of the elements of the offense of aggravated assault. See Ford-Calhoun v. State,
    
    327 Ga. App. 835
    , 836 (1) (a) (i) (761 SE2d 388) (2014) (evidence sufficient to
    support conviction for aggravated assault where defendant pointed gun at victim
    while demanding money).
    (f) Taylor next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the State
    on his conviction for false imprisonment. OCGA § 16-5-41 (a) provides that “[a]
    person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal
    liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal
    authority.” This Court has recently expressed its understanding of the word “confine”
    to mean “holding one within a location or keeping one within certain limits.” See
    Moore v. State, 
    340 Ga. App. 151
    , 154 (2) n.2 (796 SE2d 754) (2017) (citation
    omitted).