BLAKEMORE v. DIRT MOVERS, INC. Et Al. ( 2018 )
[…] Davis County based on OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4),3 which permits a defendant
    corporation to remove an action “to the county in Georgia where [it] maintains its
    principal place of business.” However, OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4) limits the right of
    removal to cases in which “venue is based solely on this paragraph. . . . “ Following
    Dirt Movers’ removal of the case, the State Court of Jeff Davis County denied
    Blakemore’s motion to remand the case to Bibb County. However, the trial court
    1
    See OCGA § 40-1-50 et seq.
    2
    The complaint also asserts that venue is proper as to Crum & Forster Indemnity
    Company under OCGA § 33-4-1 (2), which provides that an insurance company may be
    sued “[i]n any county where the company shall have an agent or place of doing business.”
    The trial court did not address venue as to Crum & Forster in its order denying
    Blakemore’s motion to remand. Furthermore, inasmuch as insurers are not considered joint
    tortfeasors under the direct action statute, see Jackson v. Sluder, 
    256 Ga. App. 812
    , 814 (1)