BLAKEMORE v. DIRT MOVERS, INC. Et Al. ( 2018 )
[…] to the county in Georgia where the defendant maintains its principal
    place of business. . . .
    (Emphasis supplied.) However, a corporation has no right of removal under OCGA
    § 14-2-510 (b) (4) if the complaint alleges facts to support proper venue under a
    different statutory provision. See Mohawk Industries v. Clark, 
    259 Ga. App. 26
    (576
    4
    OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (2) concerns venue in contract cases and therefore is not
    applicable here.
    5
    SE2d 16) (2002) (no right of removal where factual allegations supported venue
    under both subsection (b) (3) and subsection (b) (4)). And with regard to motor
    carriers,5 OCGA § 40-1-117 (b) states that “[e]xcept in those cases where the
    Constitution requires otherwise, any action against any resident or nonresident motor
    carrier for damages by reason of any breach of duty . . . may be brought in the county
    where the cause or action or some part thereof arose[.]” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Importantly, although OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) uses the term “shall” to define venue
    against a corporation, and “‘[s]hall’ is generally construed as a word of mandatory
    import[,]” O’Donnell v. Durham, 
    275 Ga. 860
    , 861 (3) (573 SE2d 23) (2002), OCGA