BLAKEMORE v. DIRT MOVERS, INC. Et Al. ( 2018 )
[…] Over Ga. II v. Kull, 
    276 Ga. 210
    , 211 (576 SE2d 880) (2003) (“In the absence of
    words of limitation, words in a statute should be given their ordinary and everyday
    meaning.”) (punctuation omitted). “Solely” has been defined as meaning “without
    another[;] to the exclusion of all else.” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary
    7
    1122 (1991). Therefore, under the plain language of OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4), a
    corporation cannot remove an action to the county where its principal place of
    business is located if there is any basis for venue other than OCGA § 14-2-510 (b)
    (4).
    OCGA § 40-1-117 (b), applicable to motor carriers, supplies such an
    independent basis and plainly states that venue against a motor carrier may lie “in the
    county where the cause of action or some part thereof arose. . . .” Furthermore, when
    read together, we find no tension between OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4) and OCGA § 40-
    1-117 (b). OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4) generally provides that a plaintiff may file
    certain causes of action against a corporation in the county where the plaintiff’s cause