BLAKEMORE v. DIRT MOVERS, INC. Et Al. ( 2018 )
[…] Constitution requires otherwise, any action against any resident or nonresident motor
    carrier for damages by reason of any breach of duty . . . may be brought in the county
    where the cause or action or some part thereof arose[.]” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Importantly, although OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) uses the term “shall” to define venue
    against a corporation, and “‘[s]hall’ is generally construed as a word of mandatory
    import[,]” O’Donnell v. Durham, 
    275 Ga. 860
    , 861 (3) (573 SE2d 23) (2002), OCGA
    § 14-2-510 (c) provides that “[a]ny residences established by this Code section shall
    be in addition to, and not in limitation of, any other residence that any domestic or
    foreign corporation may have by reason of other laws.” See WBC Holdings v.
    Thornton, 
    213 Ga. App. 48
    , 48-49 (443 SE2d 686) (1994). Likewise, OCGA § 40-1-
    5
    See OCGA §§ 40-1-100 (12) (A) (“‘Motor carrier’ means [] [e]very person owning,