PEFINIS v. the STATE. , 810 S.E.2d 329 ( 2018 )
[…] Pefinis had been in court before. He had been in
    prison before. He’d been through the criminal justice system before. He
    was aware of his right to testify, and it was a situation where I felt– and
    I don’t mind saying this, that I don’t think Mr. Pefinis could have done
    anything to help himself [by testifying.] The reason I say that is by
    testifying, he pretty much opens himself up to . . . inconsistent
    statements. He opens himself up to any sort of history within the case
    that might be contradictory to what he testified to.
    7
    Under OCGA § 16-2-2, “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime
    committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no
    criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”
    8
    Trial counsel further testified that he believed that Pefinis “had essentially testified
    through the videos [of his statements]. There was nothing more that he was going to
    add from that, from the stand that wasn’t played on the video.”