State,
328 Ga. App. 153, 157 (2) (b) (ii) (761 SE2d 557) (2014); see Henderson v. State,
285 Ga. 240, 244 (4) (675 SE2d 28) (2009) (holding that convictions for aggravated assault and armed robbery did not merge for sentencing purposes when the aggravated assault was completed outside of a home before the armed robbery began inside the home). 48 See OCGA § 16-4-1 (“A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”); OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.”). 23 intent to commit a theft force open a door to a residence . . . , did yell “Give it up,” did fire multiple shots from an unknown type of handgun at . . . Gilbert and did search the pants of . . . Gilbert, contrary to the laws of [this] State, the good order, peace[,] and dignity thereof.