Cuyler then filed a motion for a new trial, which was denied following a hearing. This appeal by Cuyler follows.4 4 A review of this Court’s docket reveals that Brown does not currently have a separate appeal from his convictions pending before this Court and he is not a party to this appeal. 4 1. Cuyler first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a severance because there was confusion as to the evidence and the law applicable to each defendant and he and Brown had antagonistic defenses.5 We disagree. OCGA § 17-8-4 (a) provides that when two or more defendants are jointly indicted for a non-capital offense, “such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court.” And a trial court’s decision to deny a motion to sever “will be affirmed absent an abuse of discretion.”6 Nevertheless, a trial court 5 The vast majority of the “argument and citation of authority” section in Cuyler’s appellate brief provides no citations to support his representations of the