The State v. Lewis. , 811 S.E.2d 436 ( 2018 )
[…] the officer had no basis for impounding Lewis’s vehicle. Accordingly, the trial court
    properly granted the motion to suppress.6 Compare Davis v. State, 
    331 Ga. App. 171
    (769 SE2d 183) (2015) (affirming denial of motion to suppress evidence seized
    during inventory search where proof of insurance presented by defendant showed that
    his insurance had expired and in officer’s call to insurance company, representative
    stated that the policy for that particular vehicle could not be located).
    Judgment affirmed. Barnes, P. J., and Mercier, J., concur.
    5
    OCGA § 40-6-10 (a) (1) (1.2) provides that “[t]he proof or evidence of
    required minimum insurance coverage required by this subsection may be produced
    in either paper or electronic format. Acceptable electronic formats include a display
    of electronic images on a mobile electronic device.”
    6
    Moreover, to the extent that the officer claims to have acted based on a good
    faith belief that Lewis was driving without insurance, our Supreme Court has found
    that there is no good-faith exception under OCGA § 17-5-30. Gary v. State, 
    262 Ga. 573