. . . does not necessarily prohibit” testimony regarding “prior accusations of sexual misconduct directed against persons other than the defendant”). 10 The State suggests that the common-law exception from Smith no longer applies or controls in the face of our new Evidence Code and its inclusion of OCGA § 24-6-608.22 But, nevertheless, the State argues that the probative value of Frye’s proposed evidence was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.23 We will not, however, assess the admissibility of the proposed evidence under OCGA § 24-6-60824 because Frye neither argued before the trial court nor this Court that the evidence was admissible 22 See OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (providing that, in the trial court’s discretion, evidence of specific instances of conduct, “if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, [may] be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness: (1) [c]oncerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; or (2) [c]oncerning the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another witness as to which character the witness being cross-examined has testified”). 23 See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative