John F. Davis v. Louisiana-Pacific Corp. , 811 S.E.2d 476 ( 2018 )
[…] policy and the liberal construction to be accorded the Act.
    9
    “Injury” is not synonymous with “accident.” To conclude otherwise would
    render the word “accident” superfluous in the phrase “injury by accident.” See OCGA
    § 34-9-281 (a); see also Dan River, Inc. v. Shinall, 
    186 Ga. App. 572
    , 574 (367 SE2d
    846) (1988) (“The construction of language and words used in one part of the statute
    must be in the light of the legislative intent as found in the statute as a whole.”)
    (citation omitted). OCGA § 34-9-1 (4) defines “injury” or “personal injury” as
    meaning “only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the
    employment[.]” Certain occupational diseases are compensable injuries under the Act
    if, inter alia, “the disease followed as a natural incident of exposure by reason of the
    employment.” See OCGA § 34-9-280 (2) (B); see also Dugger v. North Bros. Co.,
    
    172 Ga. App. 622