John F. Davis v. Louisiana-Pacific Corp. , 811 S.E.2d 476 ( 2018 )
[…] Shinall, 
    186 Ga. App. 572
    , 574 (367 SE2d
    846) (1988) (“The construction of language and words used in one part of the statute
    must be in the light of the legislative intent as found in the statute as a whole.”)
    (citation omitted). OCGA § 34-9-1 (4) defines “injury” or “personal injury” as
    meaning “only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the
    employment[.]” Certain occupational diseases are compensable injuries under the Act
    if, inter alia, “the disease followed as a natural incident of exposure by reason of the
    employment.” See OCGA § 34-9-280 (2) (B); see also Dugger v. North Bros. Co.,
    
    172 Ga. App. 622
    , 624 (2) (323 SE2d 907) (1984). OCGA § 34-9-281 (a) thus
    provides that “the disablement or death of an employee resulting from an
    occupational disease shall be treated as the happening of an ‘injury by accident.’”
    Yates v. U. S. Rubber Co., 
    100 Ga. App. 583
    , 587 (2) (112 SE2d 182) (1959) (citing
    former 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 114-801
    ).
    6
    “The Board is a ‘creature of statute’ with only the jurisdiction, power, and