Murray-Obertein v. Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission. , 812 S.E.2d 28 ( 2018 )
[…] (Citations, footnote and punctuation omitted.) Deal v. Coleman, 
    294 Ga. 170
    , 173 (1)
    (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013). See OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (words are given their ordinary
    6
    meaning unless they are words of art or words that are given a particular meaning
    within a particular trade or subject matter.); Smith v. Ellis, 
    291 Ga. 566
    , 573 (3) (a)
    (731 SE2d 731) (2012) (“In construing statutes … we do not read words in isolation,
    but rather in context.”) (citations omitted).
    In this case, OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (2) provides, in pertinent part that “[n]o public
    employer shall retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or
    noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” The term “retaliate” refers to
    the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of a public
    employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public
    employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of