Murray-Obertein v. Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission. , 812 S.E.2d 28 ( 2018 )
[…] apply to a former employee who was allegedly retaliated against after her
    employment, but instead limits retaliation to acts committed against current
    employees. Indeed, such an analytical framework aligns with the statute’s prohibition
    against “adverse employment action[s]” for making disclosures. See OCGA § 45-1-4
    (d) (2).
    While the WBA anticipates that in some instances, the retaliation may not be
    discovered until some time in the future, at which time the “public employee” may
    no longer be employed by the agency, see OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1), (2) (A)-(E), the
    statute clearly mandates that its provisions relate to retaliation against a person “who
    is employed” at the time of the alleged retaliation.”1 It is undisputed that Murray-
    Obertein was not so employed.
    1
    “A public employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of this
    Code section may institute a civil action in superior court for relief as set forth in
    paragraph (2) of this subsection within one year after discovering the retaliation or
    within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier.” OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1).
    Relief under the WBA includes, reinstatement of position held before the retaliation,
    reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights, and compensation for lost
    wages and benefits. See OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (2) (A)-(E).
    8