JOHNSON v. DEKALB COUNTY, Georgia. , 812 S.E.2d 80 ( 2018 )
[…] Such
    fees and costs shall be authorized by the chief judge of the superior court of the circuit
    in which the county is located. This subsection shall not apply unless the governing
    authority of the county has first denied a written request by a county officer for
    counsel.”
    2
    The appeal was originally filed with the Supreme Court of Georgia due to a
    claimed constitutional question, but as Johnson only appealed the denial of his request
    for attorney fees, the Supreme Court transferred the case to this Court.
    2
    OCGA § 48-5-128.1 (a) provides that “[i]n all counties of this state having a
    population of 550,000 or more according to the United States . . . census . . . and in
    which there exists the office of tax commissioner, the tax commissioner shall be
    required to appoint from among the assistants or deputies in his office a chief
    deputy.”3 In the instance of a vacancy in the office of tax commissioner in any county
    specified in OCGA § 48-5-128.1 (a), “the person appointed as chief deputy by the tax
    commissioner . . . shall succeed to the office of tax commissioner and fill the