BUDHANI v. the STATE. , 812 S.E.2d 105 ( 2018 )
[…] WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE for that the said accused on the 12th
    day of December, 2014, in Newton County, Georgia, then and there: did
    unlawfully possess with intent to distribute. . . (XLR11), a schedule I
    3
    Specifically, October 24, 2014 and December 12, 2014.
    5
    controlled substance, in violation of OCGA § 16-13-30 (b), said act
    being separate and distinct from any other Count of this Indictment. . .
    Budhani contends that the indictment is void because it fails to allege the
    inapplicability of certain exemptions. OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) (2014) provides:
    Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to
    manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess
    with intent to distribute any controlled substance.
    (emphasis supplied.)
    A schedule I controlled substance, as is relevant to this appeal, is defined as
    ...
    (12) Any of the following compounds, derivatives, their salts, isomers,
    or salts of isomers, halogen analogues, or homologues, unless