STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS Et Al. v. LOPEZ. , 813 S.E.2d 792 ( 2018 )
[…] effective the date of the filling of the hearing request, with Starwood liable for the
    payment of all outstanding and reasonably necessary medical expenses.
    2
    This filing is not included in the record but the ALJ took judicial notice of the
    document. In its brief on appeal, Starwood challenged the existence of the document
    because it is not in the record, but appeared to concede the point at oral argument.
    Regardless, the argument lacks merit. In its award, the ALJ clearly stated that it was
    taking judicial notice of Starwood’s WC-14 hearing request. See OCGA § 24-2-201
    (c) (“A court may take judicial notice, whether or not requested by a party.”).
    4
    Starwood appealed this award to the Board. The Board agreed with the ALJ’s
    finding that Lopez experienced a change in condition for the worse. However, the
    Board concluded that the ALJ erred by finding that Starwood’s WC-14 request for an