ALLEN v. the STATE. , 814 S.E.2d 740 ( 2018 )
[…] absence of DNA evidence, this testimony was sufficient for the jury to convict Allen
    beyond a reasonable doubt of every charge in the indictment.5 Tinson v. State, 
    337 Ga. App. 83
    , 85-86 (1) (785 SE2d 914) (2016) (corroboration of a sexual crime
    victim’s testimony is not required); Mangham v. State, 
    291 Ga. App. 696
    , 697 (662
    SE2d 789) (2008) (testimony sufficient to support guilty verdict on aggravated child
    molestation although uncorroborated by medical evidence).
    5
    See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (defining child molestation as “any immoral or
    indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with
    the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person”);
    OCGA § 16-6-4 (c) (aggravated child molestation requires “an offense of child
    molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy”);
    Mangham, supra, 291 Ga. App. at 696 (testimony that molestation was painful was