ALLEN v. the STATE. , 814 S.E.2d 740 ( 2018 )
[…] on: (1) Allen’s prior trial, in which the detective initially testified that she had not
    requested medical examinations of the victims; (2) an unrelated criminal case in
    which the detective continued questioning a defendant after he indicated wanting to
    speak with an attorney; and (3) an unrelated criminal case in which the detective had
    allegedly omitted unfavorable portions of a transcript reflecting her interactions with
    a defendant.7
    Evidence used to attack a witness’s credibility “may refer only to character for
    truthfulness or untruthfulness.” OCGA § 24-6-608 (a) (1). “Specific instances of the
    conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s
    character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime . . . or conduct indicative
    of the witness’s bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” OCGA
    7
    In the trial court, Allen’s counsel attempted to introduce evidence of these
    purported acts pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), which pertains to evidence
    admissible to show “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
    identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Defense counsel argued, secondarily, that
    he should be allowed to cross-examine the detective under OCGA § 24-6-608. As
    Allen only pursues the latter argument on appeal, we limit our analysis to that section
    of the Code.
    22
    § 24-6-608 (b). “Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if
    probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of
    the witness . . . [c]oncerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or
    untruthfulness.” OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (1). “Because OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) places
    the decision whether to admit specific instances of conduct within the trial court’s
    discretion, we will reverse the trial court’s ruling only on a clear abuse of that
    discretion.” (Citation omitted.) Gaskin v. State,