ALLEN v. the STATE. , 814 S.E.2d 740 ( 2018 )
[…] allegedly omitted unfavorable portions of a transcript reflecting her interactions with
    a defendant.7
    Evidence used to attack a witness’s credibility “may refer only to character for
    truthfulness or untruthfulness.” OCGA § 24-6-608 (a) (1). “Specific instances of the
    conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s
    character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime . . . or conduct indicative
    of the witness’s bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” OCGA
    7
    In the trial court, Allen’s counsel attempted to introduce evidence of these
    purported acts pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), which pertains to evidence
    admissible to show “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
    identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Defense counsel argued, secondarily, that
    he should be allowed to cross-examine the detective under OCGA § 24-6-608. As
    Allen only pursues the latter argument on appeal, we limit our analysis to that section
    of the Code.
    22
    § 24-6-608 (b).