Skyjack, Inc. v. Mihaela Mois , 815 S.E.2d 239 ( 2018 )
[…] cited to evidence showing that attorneys Debra Hale and Bruce Hawkins appeared as
    Mois’s guardian ad litem at certain juvenile court proceedings concerning Mois’s
    children from October 2014 through April 2017, to jail records showing that Mois
    had been an inmate in 2014, 2015, and 2016, and to medical records showing that
    Mois received mental health treatment during the same time frame. This evidence,
    however, without more, did not establish that Mois had been adjudicated to be
    incompetent. See OCGA § 29-5-1 (e) (1) (“No adult shall be presumed to be in need
    of a conservator unless adjudicated to be in need of a conservator pursuant to [the
    Conservators of Adults Code].”); In re Loftus, 
    331 Ga. App. 329
     (771 SE2d 38)
    (2015); In re Cash, 
    298 Ga. App. 110
     (679 SE2d 124) (2009); Cummings v. Stanford,
    
    193 Ga. App. 695
     (388 SE2d 729) (1989).
    4