Skyjack, Inc. v. Mihaela Mois , 815 S.E.2d 239 ( 2018 )
[…] of a person entitled to bring such a claim.). The record in this case does not show that
    Mois had been adjudicated to be incompetent to manage her own legal affairs and
    appointed a guardian or conservator. See OCGA § 29-5-1 (appointment of
    conservator for an adult who lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate
    significant responsible decisions concerning the management of his or her property);
    Gulf Life Ins. Co. v. Wilson, 
    123 Ga. App. 631
    , 632 (2) (181 SE2d 914) (1971)
    2
    The appellants argue the substitution violated OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) which
    provides, in pertinent part: “If an . . . incompetent person does not have a duly
    appointed representative, she may bring an action by her next friend or by a guardian
    ad litem. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an . . . incompetent person
    not otherwise represented in an action[.]” Because § 9-11-17 (c) concerns a person
    who is incompetent at the initiation of an action, the more pertinent Code section is
    § 9-11-25 (b), which concerns pending actions.
    3
    (Mental impairment is never presumed, but must be proved.); see also McCarley v.
    McCarley,