Skyjack, Inc. v. Mihaela Mois , 815 S.E.2d 239 ( 2018 )
[…] 331 Ga. App. 329
     (771 SE2d 38)
    (2015); In re Cash, 
    298 Ga. App. 110
     (679 SE2d 124) (2009); Cummings v. Stanford,
    
    193 Ga. App. 695
     (388 SE2d 729) (1989).
    4
    2. The appellants contend that the trial court’s order violated OCGA § 51-4-5
    (a) by substituting the decedent’s administrator as the plaintiff for a wrongful death
    claim despite there being a surviving spouse and children entitled to bring the claim.
    OCGA § 51-4-5 (a) provides that “[w]hen there is no person entitled to bring an
    action for the wrongful death of a decedent [under OCGA §§ 51-4-2 or 51-4-4], the
    administrator or executor of the decedent may bring an action for . . . the next of kin.”
    Under OCGA § 51-4-2 (a) “[t]he surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse,
    a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the
    spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent.” See Tolbert v. Maner, 
    271 Ga. 207
    , 208 (2) (518 SE2d 423) (1999) (Under OCGA § 51-4-2 (a), a wrongful death
    claim may be brought by only two categories of plaintiffs: the decedent’s surviving
    spouse and, if there is no surviving spouse, the decedent’s children.).4 Here, it is