HUFF v. the STATE. , 346 Ga. App. 120 ( 2018 )
[…] construing that phrase to mean the area from within which he might gain
    possession of a weapon or destructible evidence. That limitation, which
    continues to define the boundaries of the exception, ensures that the
    scope of a search incident to arrest is commensurate with its purposes of
    protecting arresting officers and safeguarding any evidence of the
    offense of arrest that an arrestee might conceal or destroy. . . . If there is
    no possibility that an arrestee could reach into the area that law
    5
    See OCGA § 17-5-1 (a) (3) (“When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer
    may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within the persons’s
    immediate presence for the purpose of [d]iscovering or seizing fruits of the crime for
    which the person has been arrested[.]”).
    6
    
    299 Ga. 864
     (792 SE2d 695) (2016).
    7
    
    556 U. S. 332
     (129 SCt 1710, 173 LE2d 485) (2009).
    6
    enforcement officers seek to search, both justifications for the
    search-incident-to-arrest exception are absent and the rule does not
    apply.8