Steele v. Steele. , 346 Ga. App. 196 ( 2018 )
[…] conducted under the Juvenile Code, an indigent parent has a statutory
    right to appointed counsel. See OCGA § 15-11-262 (a) (“A child and
    any other party to a proceeding under this article shall have the right to
    an attorney at all stages of the proceedings under this article.”). . .
    [H]owever, that same statutory protection was not extended to an
    indigent parent in adoption proceedings conducted pursuant to OCGA
    § 19-8-10, despite the fact that those proceedings may ultimately end in
    the termination of his or her parental rights. See OCGA § 19-8-1 et seq.
    (Citations omitted.) Johnson, 
    344 Ga. App. 854
     (2).5
    5
    Notably, OCGA § 19-8-10 (c) provides that a parent “may appear in the
    pending adoption action and show cause why such parent’s rights to the child sought
    to be adopted in that action should not be terminated by that adoption”; but that
    statutory provision does not go on to establish the right to appointed counsel for an
    indigent parent in the manner of OCGA § 15-11-262 (relied upon by the biological
    mother).
    11
    As this Court further resolved in Johnson, “[t]he propriety of that legislative