Steele v. Steele. , 346 Ga. App. 196 ( 2018 )
[…] manners a fit and proper person to adopt the child. The court thus granted the
    9
    adoptive mother’s petitions, thereby allowing her to adopt the child. This appeal
    ensued.
    1. Pointing to her pro se participation in the Termination Hearing, the
    biological mother claims that she had been “unaware that she could request counsel
    as an indigent and would have most likely qualified had she known she needed to.”
    She thus charges the trial court with error by failing to inform her of her “right to
    counsel” under OCGA § 15-11-262.
    That Code section provides that “[a] child and any other party to a proceeding
    under this article [referring to the Termination of Parental Rights Article within the
    Juvenile Code] shall have the right to an attorney at all stages of the proceedings
    under this article.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 15-11-262 (a). Additionally, that
    Code section provides that “[a] party other than a child shall be informed of his or her
    right to an attorney prior to the adjudication hearing and prior to any other hearing at
    which a party could be subjected to the loss of residual parental rights.” OCGA § 15-
    11-262 (j). See generally In the Interest of B. R. F., 
    299 Ga. 294
    , 294, n. 1. (788 SE2d
    416) (2016) (“The appointment of counsel in a termination of parental rights
    proceeding is now codified at OCGA § 15-11-262 as part of the new Juvenile
    Code.”); Nix v. Dept. of Human Resources, 
    236 Ga. 794
    , 795 (225 SE2d 306) (1976)
    10
    (noting that the Juvenile Code “provides that a parent is entitled to have counsel
    appointed to represent that parent in the [termination] proceeding if counsel cannot
    be employed without undue financial hardship”).
    However, in Johnson v. Hauck, 
    344 Ga. App. 848
     (812 SE2d 303) (2018), this
    Court clarified that the right to counsel provided by OCGA § 15-11-262 does not
    extend to adoption proceedings pursued, as in the instant case, under OCGA § 19-8-
    10.
    Georgia’s legislature has mandated that, in termination proceedings
    conducted under the Juvenile Code, an indigent parent has a statutory
    right to appointed counsel. See OCGA § 15-11-262 (a) (“A child and
    any other party to a proceeding under this article shall have the right to
    an attorney at all stages of the proceedings under this article.”). . .
    [H]owever, that same statutory protection was not extended to an
    indigent parent in adoption proceedings conducted pursuant to OCGA
    § 19-8-10, despite the fact that those proceedings may ultimately end in
    the termination of his or her parental rights.