Chalk v. Poletto. , 346 Ga. App. 491 ( 2018 )
[…] its plain language, governs the grant and enforcement of attorney fees in alimony and
    divorce cases, was not applicable to legitimation petition) (footnote omitted).
    17
    See Dellinger v. Dellinger, 
    278 Ga. 732
    , 733 (1) (609 SE2d 331) (2004)
    (“[V]isitation rights are a part of custody and changes in one parent’s visitation rights
    necessarily affect the custodial rights of the other parent.”) (citations omitted).
    18
    Dodson v. Walraven, 
    318 Ga. App. 586
    , 591 (3) (734 SE2d 428) (2012)
    (footnote omitted).
    10
    OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) provides:
    A legitimation petition may also include claims for visitation, parenting
    time, or custody. If such claims are raised in the legitimation action, the
    court may order, in addition to legitimation, visitation, parenting time,
    or custody based on the best interests of the child standard. In a case
    involving allegations of family violence, the provisions of paragraph (4)
    of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-3 shall also apply.19
    Because Chalk requested visitation and joint legal custody in his legitimation
    petition, the trial court could have awarded visitation and custody under OCGA § 19-
    7-22 (g) concurrently with a grant of the legitimation petition. Thus, we conclude that