Chalk v. Poletto. , 346 Ga. App. 491 ( 2018 )
[…] or reject any portion of the testimony.”) (punctuation and footnote omitted).
    8
    interest,12 and the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Chalk’s legitimation
    petition.13
    2. (a) Chalk contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees and
    costs under OCGA § 19-9-3 (g), which Chalk argues only applies to custody cases.
    Because legitimation was denied, the court never addressed custody.
    “Generally an award of attorney fees is not available unless supported by
    statute or contract.”14 OCGA § 19-9-3 (g) provides in relevant part:
    Except as provided in Code Section 19-6-2, and in addition to the
    attorney’s fee provisions contained in Code Section 19-6-15, the judge
    may order reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation, experts,
    and the child’s guardian ad litem and other costs of the child custody
    action and pretrial proceedings to be paid by the parties in proportions
    and at times determined by the judge.
    12
    See Wilbourn, 327 Ga. App. at 387 (“Factors supporting a finding of
    abandonment of a father’s opportunity interest include, without limitation, a
    biological father’s inaction during pregnancy and at birth, a delay in filing a