Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist. , 817 S.E.2d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] Equifax Credit
    Information Svcs., 
    266 Ga. App. 1
    , 2-3 (1) (596 SE2d 656) (2004) (OCGA § 5-6-34
    (a) (2) permits a direct appeal from an interlocutory order holding a party in
    contempt).
    But, whether a trial court’s order denying a motion for contempt is considered
    final or interlocutory turns on the particular facts and circumstances of the case. See
    Roberts v. Roberts, 
    206 Ga. App. 423
    , 423 (1) (425 SE2d 414) (1992) (appellant
    properly filed direct appeal from trial court’s postjudgment order denying motion for
    6
    OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) provides in part:
    Where the trial judge in rendering an order, decision, or judgment, not
    otherwise subject to direct appeal . . . certifies within ten days of entry
    thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the
    case that immediate review should be had, the Supreme Court or the
    Court of Appeals may thereupon, in their respective discretions, permit
    an appeal to be taken from the order, decision, or judgment if
    application is made thereto within ten days after such certificate is
    granted. . . .
    11
    contempt, where “nothing in the trial court’s order reflects it is other than a final
    judgment”). And, we conclude that under the circumstances of this case, the trial
    court’s order denying Valley’s motion for contempt constituted a final judgment that
    was directly appealable under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1).
    OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) authorizes a direct appeal from “[a]ll final judgments,
    that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below, except as
    provided in Code Section 5-6-35.”
    Even if an order does not specify that it is a grant of final judgment, it
    nevertheless constitutes a final judgment within the meaning of OCGA
    § 5-6-34 (a) (1) where it leaves no issues remaining to be resolved,