Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist. , 817 S.E.2d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] 5
    In March 2011, the South Atlantic Conference was served with the summons
    and complaint seeking declaratory relief. Because the South Atlantic Conference did
    not timely file an answer to the complaint,2 the declaratory judgment action went into
    automatic default under OCGA § 9-11-55 (a).3 The South Atlantic Conference did not
    2
    OCGA § 9-11-12 (a) provides in part: “A defendant shall serve his answer
    within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless
    otherwise provided by statute. . . .”
    3
    OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides:
    If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by
    this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the
    time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The
    default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses
    within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs. If the
    case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the
    plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment
    by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph
    of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper
    evidence, without the intervention of a jury, unless the action is one ex
    delicto or involves unliquidated damages, in which event the plaintiff
    shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of
    damages before the court without a jury, with the right of the defendant
    to introduce evidence as to damages and the right of either to move for
    a new trial in respect of such damages; provided, however, in the event
    a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a
    pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand,
    to a jury trial of the issue as to damages. An action based upon open
    account shall not be considered one for unliquidated damages within the
    meaning of this Code section.
    See BellSouth Telecommunications v. Future Communications, 
    293 Ga. App. 247
    ,
    248 (666 SE2d 699) (2008) (case automatically in default, where no answer filed
    6
    move to open the default as a matter of right within 15 days of the automatic default.
    See 
    id.