Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist. , 817 S.E.2d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] plaintiffs must show that (1) defendant made certain promises, (2) defendant should
    have expected that plaintiffs would rely on such promises, (3) the plaintiffs did in fact
    rely on such promises to his detriment, and (4) injustice can be avoided only by
    enforcement of the promise.”).
    5
    In March 2011, the South Atlantic Conference was served with the summons
    and complaint seeking declaratory relief. Because the South Atlantic Conference did
    not timely file an answer to the complaint,2 the declaratory judgment action went into
    automatic default under OCGA § 9-11-55 (a).3 The South Atlantic Conference did not
    2
    OCGA § 9-11-12 (a) provides in part: “A defendant shall serve his answer
    within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless
    otherwise provided by statute. . . .”
    3
    OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides:
    If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by
    this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the
    time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The