Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist. , 817 S.E.2d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] service years towards the Regional Retirement Program” and “ha[d] a duty to provide
    [Valley] with retirement benefits based on the parties’ understanding and [the South
    Atlantic Conference’s] assurances.” Nothing in the record shows that the South
    Atlantic Conference ever filed a motion to set aside the default judgment under
    OCGA § 9-11-60 (d), and the South Atlantic Conference does not contend otherwise
    on appeal.4
    within statutory period and time for responding was not extended by trial court).
    4
    OCGA § 9-11-60 provides in relevant part:
    (d) Motion to set aside. A motion to set aside may be brought to set
    aside a judgment based upon:
    7
    In 2013, Valley contacted the South Atlantic Conference and sought to
    commence the payment of his retirement pension benefits. The South Atlantic
    Conference responded by seeking information and data from Valley that it contended
    was necessary to properly determine and calculate the amount of his retirement
    benefits, but ultimately, in June 2016, the South Atlantic Conference denied benefits
    to Valley on the ground that he did not meet the eligibility requirements of the
    Regional Retirement Plan. Specifically, the South Atlantic Conference contended that
    because Valley had only served for 43 months with the South Atlantic Conference,
    he fell short of the five years of qualifying service necessary to vest in the Regional
    Retirement Plan.
    (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter;
    (2) Fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party
    unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant; or
    (3) A nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the
    record or pleadings. Under this paragraph, it is not sufficient that
    the complaint or other pleading fails to state a claim upon which
    relief can be granted, but the pleadings must affirmatively show
    no claim in fact existed. . . .