Valley v. South Atlantic Conference of Seventh-Day Adventist. , 817 S.E.2d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] as to whether the South Atlantic Conference would be obligated to credit Valley’s
    prior service years toward the Regional Retirement Plan when he applied for
    retirement benefits. Consequently, the complaint sought a declaration from the trial
    court that the South Atlantic Conference was obligated, based on its verbal and
    written assurances, to credit Valley’s prior years of service towards its Regional
    Retirement Program and to provide him with retirement benefits based on the parties’
    understanding and the assurances that had been given.1
    1
    See OCGA § 13-3-44 (a) (“A promise which the promisor should reasonably
    expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person
    and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be
    avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be
    limited as justice requires.”); Thompson v. Floyd, 
    310 Ga. App. 674
    , 682-683 (3) (713
    SE2d 883) (2011) (promissory estoppel claim supported by evidence that defendant’s
    promise induced plaintiff, among other things, to relinquish right to future stock
    options from former employer); Kamat v.