WILLIAMS v. the STATE. , 347 Ga. App. 171 ( 2018 )
[…] defense, the focus no longer becomes the act, itself, since such is admitted. Instead,
    the State’s burden becomes the introduction of evidence that disputes, i.e.,
    ‘disproves,’ the defendant’s alleged justification/excuse for the act.”) (punctuation
    and footnotes omitted).
    4
    defers to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence when a
    defendant relies on this affirmative defense. Mosley v. State, 
    300 Ga. 521
    , 524 (1)
    (796 SE2d 684) (2017); Glenn v. State, 
    296 Ga. 509
    , 511 (1) (769 SE2d 291) (2015).
    Under OCGA § 16-3-20 (a) (1), “The fact that a person’s conduct is justified
    is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of
    justification can be claimed[, inter alia,] [w]hen the person’s conduct is justified
    under [OCGA §] 16-3-21[.]” OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides that, except as otherwise
    provided, “[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when
    and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is