The State v. Alford. , 347 Ga. App. 208 ( 2018 )
[…] of the open container ordinance to establish the validity of Alford’s arrest based on
    that ordinance. Again, we disagree.
    “When a defendant files a motion seeking suppression of items allegedly seized
    unlawfully, OCGA § 17-5-30 (b) requires the defendant to state in the motion why
    the search and seizure were unlawful so as to afford notice of the legal issues which
    will be before the trial court.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Glenn v. State, 
    288 Ga. 462
    , 465 (2) (a) (704 SE2d 794) (2010).2
    2
    OCGA § 17-5-30 (b) provides:
    The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing that the search
    and seizure were unlawful. The judge shall receive evidence out of the
    7
    In cases involving warrantless searches, the factual showing required by
    OCGA § 17-5-30 need not be made in great detail, because in such cases
    many of the necessary allegations are negative facts (e.g., the search was
    conducted without a warrant, the movant did not consent to the search)
    and conclusions based upon mixed questions of law and negative fact
    (e.g., the officer lacked probable cause to arrest or search). In such
    cases, motions to suppress are held sufficient if they put the state on
    notice as to the type of search involved (without warrant vs. with
    warrant), which witness to bring to the hearing on the motion, and the
    legal issues to be resolved at that hearing.
    (Citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted.) Dean v. State, 
    246 Ga. App. 263
    , 264
    (540 SE2d 246) (2000). See Lavelle v. State, 
    250 Ga. 224
    , 227 (3) (297 SE2d 234)
    (1982).
    Here, the State maintains that Alford’s written motion to suppress failed to
    provide it with sufficient notice that one of the legal issues at the suppression hearing
    would be whether the State had established a lawful arrest through the tender of a
    presence of the jury on any issue of fact necessary to determine the
    motion; and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were
    lawful shall be on the state. If the motion is granted the property shall be
    restored, unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, and it shall not be
    admissible in evidence against the movant in any trial.
    8
    certified copy of the open container ordinance. But, Alford’s motion to suppress