The State v. Alford. , 347 Ga. App. 208 ( 2018 )
[…] illegally arrested” and that the “arresting officer did not have probable cause.” Under
    these circumstances, the State had notice that Alford was challenging his arrest on
    June 26, 2014, and that one of the legal issues at the suppression hearing would be
    whether there was probable cause to arrest him for violating an ordinance or other
    law.
    Where a defendant challenges the legality of his arrest, and the State relies on
    an ordinance to justify the arrest, the State must introduce a certified copy of the
    3
    OCGA § 17-4-20 addresses the circumstances under which an arrest can be
    made by a law enforcement officer, including a warrantless arrest where an “offense
    is committed in such officer’s presence or within such officer’s immediate
    knowledge.” OCGA § 17-4-20 (b) (2) (A).
    9
    ordinance at the suppression hearing. LaRue v. State, 
    137 Ga. App. 762
    , 762-763 (1)
    (224 SE2d 837) (1976) (whole court). As we have explained, “[w]here such an